Salaminias 9, Tavros

Privacy Policy

Terms of Use and Privacy Policy

Our website can be accessed at the following address (URL): https://www.agpharm.gr

Use of the digital content and services provided on the website https://www.agpharm.gr implies the full, explicit and unconditional acceptance by the visitor / user of the present Terms. These Terms of Use apply to the entire content of the website, including but not limited to the webpages, graphics, images, photographs and data files comprised therein.

Consequently, the visitor/user should carefully read through the present Terms prior to making use of the services contained therein and, in the event of non-acceptance thereof, must refrain from making use of our services and content.

The visitor / user is also called upon to periodically review the content of these websites, checking for any modifications and/or additions. Continued use of the website https://www.agpharm.gr following any modification or updating of the Terms of Use, implies unconditional acceptance thereof by the visitor / user.

The entire content (software, information, data) of this website is governed by national, Union and international intellectual and industrial property laws and is exclusively owned by agpharm.gr (hereinafter referred to as ‘the Company’) or by the holder of the intellectual property rights. It is expressly prohibited to reproduce or republish the contents of the website https://www.agpharm.gr, either in full or in part. Any reproduction, transmission or distribution of the contents in any way or by any means, for any use, is only authorised subject to the prior explicit written consent of the Company or of the holder or benefactor of the intellectual property rights.

All illustrations, images, logos, patents, trademarks and other distinctive markings on the website, which represent the Company or third-party beneficiaries, shall under no circumstances be construed as authorising the transfer or assignment of the authorisation or licence of use, taking into account that these are protected under trademark laws.
The Company does not guarantee nor is it liable for the accuracy and correctness of the information obtained by the user through access, use or navigation of its network, nor for any delays in transmission or network failures or any errors occurring during data transfer (loss or damage of files, transmission of viruses, etc.)
Any links provided to external websites (hyperlinks) have been included with the sole purpose of facilitating the user. The Company does not provide any warranty, nor is it in any way liable for the content, products and services provided on these external websites (advertising or sale).

The Company explicitly declares that the user incurs full liability for the selection, storage, installation and use of the software products that may be made available through its website.
The use of the website of the Company must be in accordance with the law, solely for legitimate purposes and in such a manner so as to (a) not restrict or impede third party use; (b) comply with the provisions of legislation and applicable codes of Internet conduct, as well as (c) not cause any damage to the services provided and to the service provider of the network.

Liability of the User

Users of this website hereby expressly consent not to make use thereof for publishing, sending via email, transmitting, reproducing by other means or otherwise disposing content that may for any reason be, or may be considered to be, unlawful, harmful, threatening, disturbing, defamatory, derogatory, obscene, or contravening common decency in any way or constituting an infringement of confidentiality agreements, or manifesting any kind of racial, ethnic or other discrimination, or that may potentially cause damage to underage users, or that they are not authorised to transmit in accordance with applicable legislation or under contractual obligation (such as confidential information obtained or revealed within the framework of confidentiality agreements), violating or threatening to violate any patent, trademark, copyright or other property rights of third parties, containing software viruses or any other code, files, programs designed to cause harm, the destruction or obstruction of the function of any computer software or hardware, intentionally or unintentionally, and in general violating the applicable Greek and Union law in any way, or that may encumber third parties in any way and with any content. Moreover, any use made to collect and store personal information pertaining to other users, is prohibited. It is also forbidden for the user to use any software, code or device to intervene or attempt to intervene electronically or manually in the organization or functionality of the Website, destroy, alter or otherwise interfere in the final form of this Website or its code, gain or attempt to gain unauthorized access to any of the Company’s networks.

In any event and in line with the provisions stipulated above, the user has the right to inform third parties (indicatively but not limited to emails, Facebook, Twitter etc.) regarding any offering made available through the website.

Content Provision Services

The aforementioned websites may encompass content provision services, relevant websites and/or other Internet and communication services. Consequently, the users thereof must make use of these communication services in compliance with effective legislation, as well as in accordance with public decency and morality, without infringing on the rights of third parties that are safeguarded by law. Specifically, every user is prohibited from publishing:
pornographic, indecent, erotic content or content instigating towards paedophilia;
content that is harmful or that contravenes national and/or Union and/or international free trade legislation;
content that is harmful or that contravenes national and/or Union and/or international legislation governing freedom of information;
content that is defamatory or that is against public decency or order;
content that infringes on the rights of third parties, specifically taking into account the legislative framework governing intellectual and industrial property rights;
content that is held or has been acquired in an unlawful manner (indicatively but not limited to pirated software and/or unauthorised copies);
content or databases contravening effective legislation.

Violation of any of the terms above shall entitle the Company to immediately block the user who has committed any of the aforementioned infringements from accessing the website.

Personal Data Protection & Privacy Policy

Preamble
These website agpharm.gr has adopted all requisite procedures, undertake and apply all appropriate technical and organisational measures and comply with all internationally mandated safety standards and policies. We collect, safeguard and process the personal data of our clients in a manner ensuring their security and integrity. The processing of the data is governed by relevant legislation applicable both to the Company, as well as to third parties that may be assigned with processing personal data on its behalf. Personal data of minors under 16 years of age is not collected, held or processed in any way.

The Company is responsible for the processing of personal data and it is under an obligation to manage and safeguard the personal data collected by the website https://www.agpharm.gr, in compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation (679/2016) as well as in accordance with the provisions of national, Union and international legislation governing the protection of the rights and freedoms of individuals in regard to processing of personal data, as in force.

Taking into consideration the following legislative framework:

  • The relevant provisions of national law on the Protection of Personal Data and Safeguarding the Confidentiality of Communications (indicatively citing Law 2472/1997 on the Protection of Personal Data, Law 3471/2006 on the Protection of Privacy in Electronic Communications, as in force, as well as the Regulation for the Assurance of Confidentiality in Electronic Communications of the Hellenic Authority for Communication Security and Privacy (ADAE), as these have been published in the Government Gazette, Issues 87 & 88/26-1-2005 as in force, as well as Presidential Decree 47/2005),
  • The relevant provisions of European Community Law (General Data Protection Regulation/GDPR – 2016/679).

Below we provide our policy regarding the processing of the personal data you provide and which we retain on your behalf at the Company:

Enquiries regarding matters pertaining to personal data
For any matters pertaining to the processing of personal data you can contact us at the telephone number: (0030) 210 4183510, between 9:00 and 17:00, from Monday to Friday excluding Bank Holidays, or throughout the day at info@agpharm.gr.

Scope and method of personal data processing
The scope and method of the processing of personal data retained differs, in accordance with the manner whereby the data was collected and the service provision for which they were collected. There are certain services that the Company is unable to offer unless it has been provided with specific categories of Personal Data.
Below, we enumerate the cases in which we will request your personal data:

Contact Form
Available at https://www.agpharm.gr

  • First Name and Last Name
  • Email Address
  • Message Header
  • Your Comment

This information will be used in order to contact you in response to your request. The information held is subject to the rights of the submitters, as outlined below.

By Telephone
Telephone calls made from and to the Company may be recorded for the purpose of improving the quality of service provision and safeguarding compliance with the procedures governing our service offering. The data which you will be asked to provide during your telephone conversation with our representative, shall be recorded on the respective form, as outlined in detail above. This data shall be handled in a manner conducive to its purpose and it shall be subject to the relevant data processing purposes and methods for which it was collected.

By email
Emails sent by and to the Company may be retained for the purpose of improving the standard of service provision, as well as for ensuring compliance with the procedures governing our service offering. Any personal information and data included in email messages sent to the Company, shall be recorded on the relevant form, as outlined above, and it shall be subject to applicable data processing purposes and methods.

Lawful grounds for processing the personal data retained
The personal data you provide and which we retain shall be processed solely and exclusively on condition of there being lawful grounds for the processing thereof.

Lawful grounds for processing your personal data

The responses provided by our Company to questions pertaining to products, ingredients, instructions for use etc.
Issue of the relevant sale transaction document pertaining to the products you have chosen to purchase from our Company.
After-sales support, in view of contacting you in response to your enquiries (delivery timeframe, product ingredients, instructions for use etc.) and in general in any case in which it is reasonably deemed necessary or is called for in order to comply with legal or regulatory requirements, conflict resolution, the prevention of fraud and misuse or compliance with the terms and conditions.

Minors and children
Ag Pharm does not make its services or products available for purchase to children and minors under 16 years of age. In the event you are under 16 years of age, you may only use our website subject to the supervision and prior consent of your parent or legal guardian.

Transmission/ disclosure of your personal information
The Company reserves the right to disclose or transmit your personal data to third parties, to which the Company has assigned the processing of your personal data, subject to specific terms.
Specifically:
Your data is transmitted to companies affiliated with ag Pharm. This data is collected by the affiliated third parties in the event that the provision of services by the Company necessitates the transmission of specific data to affiliated companies and subject to the provision of explicit consent thereof by the data subject. Affiliated companies include, but are not limited to, courier companies, postal companies, delivery companies etc. This data disclosure is performed exclusively with the aim of providing customer care and after-sales support by our Company towards the natural or legal entity concerned.
In these cases, ag Pharm retains full liability regarding the processing of your personal data and it reserves the exclusive right to mandate the specific terms thereof. Moreover, the Company is under the legal obligation to ensure that the third-party affiliated companies to which it consigns data processing of its customers, on its behalf, shall be bound by and comply with applicable legislation and that all data subjects can freely and without any impediment exercise their legal rights to which they have recourse in accordance with the specific legal framework.

Infrastructure for the Storage of Personal Data
The applications used by the Company for compliance with the procedures envisioned under the effective regulatory and legislative framework operate in a secure environment and comply with the SSL protocol, ensuring the encryption of all the data transmitted by means of these services/applications. The virtual or physical servers hosting the website and storing and processing the personal data are installed with data protection software and protection against data phishing by unauthorised natural or legal entities. They also have security software to protect against malicious software (malware).

Retention Timeframe
The timeframe of the retention of personal data is subject to the following criteria, on a case by case basis:
– In the event that the processing is mandated in accordance with the provisions of the legislative framework in effect, your personal data shall be retained for as long as stipulated under the relevant provisions.
– In the event that the processing is carried out further to a contractual obligation, your personal data shall be retained for as long as necessary in order to execute the contract and to substantiate, exercise and/or execute legal claims arising pursuant to the contract.
– For the purposes of marketing activities related to our product and service offering, your personal data shall be retained until the withdrawal of the consent you have expressly provided. You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. The withdrawal of consent shall not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal.
Personal data contained in your account shall be retained for as long as you maintain the account and have not requested its erasure. Personal data you have provided for the purpose of the provision of services shall be retained for as long as necessary in relation to the purpose for which it was collected. In the event it is reasonably necessary or called upon in order to comply with legal or regulatory requirements, conflict resolution, the prevention of fraud or misuse of information, or in order to ensure compliance with the terms and conditions, we reserve the right to retain your personal data, as applicable, even following the erasure of your account.
In order to withdraw your consent, you can contact our Company at the following:
email: info@agpharm.gr
Telephone: (0030) 210 4183510

Rights of the Data Subject regarding Personal Data
Every natural entity, the data of which has been subject to processing by ag Pharm, has the following rights:

Right of Access
You have the right to seek information and assurance that your personal data is processed lawfully. Consequently, you have the right of access to the personal data concerning you at any time and to request additional information pertaining to its processing.

Right to Rectification
You have the right to rectify, update or modify your personal data, by contacting our Company at the contact details provided above.

Right to Erasure (Right ‘to be forgotten’)
You have the right to submit a request for the erasure of your personal data. You may undertake this in order to safeguard your lawful interests, or even without substantiating the grounds. This right shall be subject to specific limitations or shall be revoked, as applicable, in cases, indicatively, calling for compliance with a legal obligation which requires processing, or for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest.

Right to restriction of processing
The data subject shall have the right to obtain restriction of processing where one of the following applies: (a) the accuracy of the personal data is contested by the data subject, for a period enabling the controller to verify the accuracy of the personal data, (b) you oppose the erasure of the personal data and request the restriction of their use instead, (c) the controller no longer needs the personal data for the purposes of the processing, but they are required by the data subject for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, (d) you have objected to processing pending the verification whether the legitimate grounds of the controller override those of the data subject.

Right to object
The data subject shall have the right to object, on grounds relating to his or her particular situation, even in those cases where, as outlined above, this processing is necessary pursuant to compelling legitimate grounds, as well to object to processing of personal data for marketing purposes and customer profiling.

Right to data portability
The data subject shall have the right to receive, free of charge, the personal data concerning him or her, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, as well as the right to their processing using widely available methods. You also have the right to request that we transmit this data directly to another controller, where technically feasible. This right shall apply to the data that the subject has provided to the controller and the processing thereof is carried out by automated means, pursuant to your consent or in fulfilment of a contractual obligation.

Right to withdraw consent
The Company hereby informs you that, since the data processing is carried out subject to your own consent, you reserve the right to withdraw it freely. You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. The withdrawal of consent shall not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal. In order to withdraw your consent, you can contact our Company at the following:
email: info@agpharm.gr
Telephone: (0030) 210 4183510
In order to exercise any of your aforementioned rights, you can contact our Company at the following:
email: info@agpharm.gr
Telephone: (0030) 210 4183510

Right to apply to the Hellenic Data Protection Authority for Contract Termination
You reserve the right to apply for termination of contract with the Hellenic Data Protection Authority, HDPA (www.dpa.gr)
Call Centre: (+30) 210 6475600, Fax: (+30) 210 6475628
Email: contact@dpa.gr

Security of Personal Data
The Company implements appropriate technical and organisational measures, in order to ensure the secure processing of personal data and to avert any loss, damage and unauthorised or unlawful access, use, modification or disclosure of personal data. In any event, the operating protocol of the Internet, through universal open access, renders it unfeasible to provide a full warranty against a possible security breach by unauthorised third parties, data phishing and unauthorised disclosure and access to personal data for unlawful purposes.

Cookies Policy

What are Cookies?

‘Cookies’ are small data files that websites place on the computers and mobile devices of people who visit those websites (usually in its web browser such as Chrome, Opera, Mozilla Firefox, Edge, etc.), so that these files can be read by the website every time you return to the site, allowing it to remember your device, how you interacted with the website and to offer you custom content. A characteristic example of the information collected by the website are the settings and browsing history of the user, as these are shown through the choices the user makes when visiting the website (e.g. selection of specific ‘buttons’, search history, advertising banners etc.).

How and why do we use Cookies?

The website https://www.agpharm.gr makes use of ‘cookies’ in order to collect information, to store your preferences and settings, as well as to enhance your experience of navigating the website, by providing custom content.
Moreover, we use ‘cookies’ in relation to social media usage, to analyse traffic to social media sites and improve functionality. Moreover, we disclose information pertaining to the way you use our website with our social media platform partners, as well as our advertising campaign and network analytics partners, who may in their turn collate this data with other information you have disclosed to them or which they have collected pursuant to your consent to using their services.
Cookies are in no way harmful to your device and allow us to offer you a faster and enhanced experience navigating our websites.

Use of Cookies:

We store the minimum number of necessary small data files (‘cookies’) to your hard drive, in order to ensure the functionality of the websites.
Use of the website implies your consent to the use of cookies.
The Cookies that our website stores on your electronic device are indicatively the following:
Session Cookie
Google Adwords
Google Adwords Conversion
Google Analytics
Cookie Consent

The website https://www.agpharm.gr makes use of the following Google Analytics tools, based on advertisements: Repetitive Marketing, reporting browsing history on the Google network, incorporating the DoubleClick ad-campaign manager and collecting demographic and browser history data.
By adjusting their preferences in Settings>Ads, visitors can be exempted from Google Analytics ad-display selection and may adjust their ad-display preferences on the Google search engine.
The website https://www.agpharm.gr makes use of repetitive marketing, in conjunction with Google Analytics in order to implement their ad-campaign.
Third-party suppliers, including Google, may display our ads on other websites online.
The website https://www.agpharm.gr, as well as third-party suppliers such as Google, make use of session cookies (such as the cookie of Google Analytics) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie), in order to keep track of browsing history and provide custom content and optimum advertising banners, in accordance with data collected from previous visits to our website.
The website https://www.agpharm.gr, as well as third-party suppliers such as Google, make use of session cookies (such as the cookie of Google Analytics) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie), in order to keep track of and provide detailed reports outlining and analysing the manner our ad views and other ad services, as well as the user interactions with these advertising banners and services, can be traced back to visits to the website https://www.agpharm.gr.
In the event you choose to disable Cookies or to withdraw your consent to accepting Cookies, you may not be able to utilise all features of the website. Moreover, this may adversely affect the performance and functionality of the website.

Data Collection
When you visit the website https://www.agpharm.gr, we collect and store on server log files data such as the user’s IP address, his / her browser and browsing history, the date and time of each request to connect to our servers, the path it followed in order to be redirected to our website (referrer) and other related data. This data does not suffice to identify the user, but they are necessary in order to monitor the smooth operation of our servers, to optimise our advertising content, but also to provide information to the authorities in the event of internet piracy and hacking.

Contact Forms
Users can contact the Company through the websites, by using the Contact Form. When using the Form, the email address, full name, date and time of submission and the user’s IP address are stored on our server.
In the event you apply for a position through the Contact Form or request information regarding our product offering, your information shall be retained in order to be processed by the customer care department of the Company.

CV Submission
In the event you submit your CV to our Company in order to apply for a job opening, you will be requested to disclose a large amount of personal information, such as date of birth, place of residence, personal interests, previous employers, work experience, education etc. This data is stored on our servers and is not made available to third parties.

Statistical Analysis of Traffic Data
Traffic and browsing history data on our websites, such as which pages a user visits, the time the user stays on a page, the site the user was referred from (referrer), frequency of visits etc., are stored by third-party services such as Google Analytics, for the purpose of optimising the Company’s marketing strategy. This data does not serve to personally identify the users. These third parties make use of cookies for their operation.

Remarketing
For promotional purposes, we provide traffic data to third-party websites, such as Google and Facebook, in order to have our advertisements included on third-party websites.

Collaboration with the Authorities
Personal data may be disclosed to judicial, police and other civil authorities, following their lawful application and in accordance with applicable legislation.

Additional Safeguards in place for Protecting Personal Data
When you disclose your personal data to our Company, we take all requisite measures in order to ensure that they are safely stored and managed. In view of safeguarding your personal data, we ensure that all necessary natural, technical and administrative measures are in place. We constantly update and monitor the effectiveness of our safety and security policies, system and infrastructure. We limit access to your data solely to employees and affiliated pharmacies on a strict need-to-know basis, in view of provision of services rendered. Moreover, we provide training to all staff regarding the importance of confidentiality and data protection. Inter alia, we have adopted the following technical and administrative measures and procedures with the aim of safeguarding your personal data against any loss, damage, infringement, unlawful processing or modification:

  • Access to your personal data is confined exclusively to designated persons, who have explicit and specific authorisation in that regard;
  • Access to the IT systems used for data processing is restricted to explicitly authorised persons;
  • Access to the aforementioned IT systems is constantly monitored, in order to immediately trace and avert any unauthorised access thereto;
  • Functionality of the IT systems and software that ensures minimum use of personal data and/or user identification data;
  • Implementation of a set of procedures governing the safeguarding of personal data and their safe deletion/destruction;
  • Scheduled revision of data (every 5 years), updating and deactivation of non-active accounts

Additional Data in the event the data is collected by third parties and not directly by the natural entity

Links to external websites
Our website may contain links to external websites (hyperlinks). The Company does not bear any liability for the privacy policy or the content of external websites not administered by our Company. Consequently, we advise you to carefully read through the privacy statements of the websites you visit.